Privacy Policy

National Zakat Foundation Australia [ABN: 39521979908] is committed to providing quality services to you and acknowledges the importance of protecting the privacy and the rights of individuals in relation to their personal information.

This policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you with respect to how we collect and manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. We comply with all of the Act's requirements related to the collection, management and disclosure of your personal information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be accessed and obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au .

What is Personal Information?

Section 6(1) of the Act defines personal information:
Means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable: a. whether the information or opinion is true or not; and b. whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not. (Personal Information)
A number of different types of information are recognised as constituting personal information under the Act. For example, the following are all types of personal information:

  1. Information about a person’s private or family life. a. A person’s name, signature, home address, email address, telephone number, date of birth, medical records, tax file number, bank account details and employment details will generally constitute personal information.
  2. Information about a person’s working habits and practices. a. A person’s employment details, such as work address and contact details, salary, job title and work practices.
  3. Certain business information, for example: a. information about a loan taken out by a sole trader to purchase tools for their business, or information about utility usage — may be personal information about the sole trader.
  4. Sensitive information, includes: a. information or opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, religious beliefs, sexual orientation or criminal record, provided the information or opinion otherwise meets the definition of personal information.

How and why do we collect Personal Information?

NZF collects Personal Information in many ways, including and not limited to interviews, correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website www.nzf.org.au, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources and from third parties. We do not guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes incidental to the primary purpose in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information, we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • a. For the primary purpose for which it was obtained;
  • b. For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose;
  • c. With your consent or where required or authorised by law.

Anonymity

Where possible, NZF staff will allow you to interact with us anonymously or using a pseudonym. For example, if you contact our Enquiries line with a general question, we will not ask for your name unless we need it to adequately handle your question.

However, for the purpose of most of our functions, we usually need your name and contact information and financial information about you to enable us to efficiently handle your inquiry or request.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances, we may be provided with information by third parties such as credit reporting agencies, law enforcement agencies and other government entities. In such a case, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third-party website, and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third-party website. Third-party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in several circumstances, including the following:

  • a. Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • b. Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

As our website is linked to the internet and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online. We also cannot guarantee that the information you provide will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you choose to transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

National Zakat Foundation Australia will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

If you do not provide us with accurate and current personal information, some or all of the following may occur:

  • a. We may not be able to provide the requested services to you, either to the same standard or at all;
  • b. We may not be able to provide you with information about the services that you may want
  • c. We may be unable to tailor the content of our websites to your preferences, and your experience of our websites may not be as enjoyable or useful.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time, and any updated versions of this privacy policy will be available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

Have questions or concerns about National Zakat Foundation Australia, our Services and privacy? Contact us at info@nzf.org.au.

We will treat your requests or complaints confidentially. We will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved. We will aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved in a timely and appropriate manner.

Sign up for news & updates

All donations above $2 are 100% tax deductible
National Zakat Foundation © 2021